Staff & Leadership

Pastor
Rev. Tormod Svensson
pastor@fpcbloom.org


Pastor Tormod was born and raised in Norway and came to the US in 1986. He is ordained as pastor in the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA), and came to Bloomsburg in June 2019 to help with the development of the ministries of The Table, a new ELCA congregation. He gained a Doctor of Ministry degree in Congregational Mission and Leadership from Luther Seminary in 2020. He is married to Neeva, since June 2021, and they live in Bloomsburg.

Commissioned Pastor
John Polhill
info@fpcbloom.org

John is a math professor at Bloomsburg University and lives in Bloomsburg with his wife, Kate, and children Madeline and Joseph. He is a regular at FPC Trivia, an elder, chair of the Worship Ministry, and Commissioned Pastor at FPC.

Church Administrator
Dillon Naylor
admin@fpcbloom.org

Dillon has been working in the FPC office since December 2019. She and her husband own Old Tioga Farm near Stillwater and have three children.

Housekeeper
Monica Fields
housekeeper@fpcbloom.org

Monica has been a member of FPC since 2005 and has been our Housekeeper since July 2021. She lives in Bloomsburg with her husband, son, and daughter.

Director of Music
Katherine Polhill
music@fpcbloom.org

Kate has been a member of First Presbyterian since 2007. She became a member of the Sanctuary Choir even before she joined the church and became a member of the Handbell Choir in 2012. Kate began working as Music Director in 2021, several months before completing her music degree from Bloomsburg University. She lives in Bloomsburg with her husband, John.

Sexton
Steve Trevino
sexton@fpcbloom.org

CHURCH OFFICERS

THE SESSION
Moderator
Rev. Tormod Svensson
Clerk Martha Manning

Class of 2023
Christine Fuller
Sue Lewis
Millard Manning

Class of 2024
Barbara Gorrell

Class of 2025
Diane Baker
Craig Young
Jim Patterson


THE BOARD OF DEACONS
Class of 2023
David Boyd
Janet Boyd
Bonnie Crawford
Deb Glenney
Helen Patterson

Class of 2024
Harry English
Barry Seidel
Cheryl Seidel
Susan Webster

Class of 2025
Kathy Bauman
Velma Burrows
Moderator
Bill Hun
char
Judy Hunchar

BOARD OF TRUSTEES
2021-2022
President
Craig Young
Vice President Sue Lewis
Secretary Martha Manning
Treasurer Jim Patterson
Member at Large Millard Manning

NOMINATING COMMITTEE
2022-2023

*Diane Baker
^Judy Hunchar
Martha Johnson
Beth Kline
Lisa Padner
Jim Patterson
Jan Rynhart
Marilyn Witherup

AUDIT COMMITTEE
2022-2023

Kathy Baker
John Hine

Terry Rynhart

*Chair or co-chair of ministry/committee
^
Deacon representative

MINISTRY TEAMS

DO JUSTICE
Mission and Justice
*Millard Manning
Diane Baker
Joanne Berkheiser
Ben Fuller
Deb Glenney
Arline Johnson
^Susan Webster
Marilyn Witherup

Stewardship of Resources
*Craig Young
Sue Lewis (Building & Grounds)
Jim Patterson (Finance)

LOVE KINDNESS
Community Life
*Christine Fuller
Kathy Baker
Margaret Kline
Janet Locke
Martha Manning

Personnel
*Diane Baker
Brian Johnson
Holly Lapinski

WALK HUMBLY WITH GOD
Faith Formation

Velma Burrows
**Barbara Gorrell
John Polhill

Worship
*John Polhill
^Velma Burrows
Barbara Gorrell
Kate Polhill

*Chair or co-chair of ministry
** Session representative

^Deacon representative

PRESBYTERIAN WOMEN'S ASSOCIATION

COORDINATING TEAM
Moderator
Martha Manning
Vice Moderator
Kathy Baker
Secretary
Christine Fuller
Treasurer
Kathy Baker

COORDINATORS
Mission
Arline Johnson
Martha Johnson
Fellowship
Karen Creasy
Grace Circle Leader
Christine Fuller
Eve Circle Leader
Arline Johnson